Tex. Water Code § 11.053
EMERGENCY ORDER CONCERNING WATER RIGHTS
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1021 (H.B. 2694), Sec. 5.03, eff
(a) During a period of drought or other emergency shortage of water, as defined by commission rule, the executive director by order may, in accordance with the priority of water rights established by Section 11.027:
(1) temporarily suspend the right of any person who holds a water right to use the water; and
(2) temporarily adjust the diversions of water by water rights holders.
(b) The executive director in ordering a suspension or adjustment under this section shall ensure that an action taken:
(1) maximizes the beneficial use of water;
(2) minimizes the impact on water rights holders;
(3) prevents the waste of water;
(4) takes into consideration the efforts of the affected water rights holders to develop and implement the water conservation plans and drought contingency plans required by this chapter;
(5) to the greatest extent practicable, conforms to the order of preferences established by Section 11.024; and
(6) does not require the release of water that, at the time the order is issued, is lawfully stored in a reservoir under water rights associated with that reservoir.
(c) The commission shall adopt rules to implement this section, including rules:
(1) defining a drought or other emergency shortage of water for purposes of this section; and
(2) specifying the:
(A) conditions under which the executive director may issue an order under this section;
(B) terms of an order issued under this section, including the maximum duration of a temporary suspension or adjustment under this section; and
(C) procedures for notice of, an opportunity for a hearing on, and the appeal to the commission of an order issued under this section.