Tex. Water Code § 11.322
FINAL DECREE
Known as the Water Rights Adjudication Act
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff
(a) After the final hearing, the court shall enter a decree affirming or modifying the order of the commission.
(b) The court may assess the costs as it deems just.
(c) An appeal may be taken from the decree of the court in the same manner and with the same effect as in other civil cases.
(d) The final decree in every water right adjudication is final and conclusive as to all existing and prior rights and claims to the water rights in the adjudicated stream or segment of a stream. The decree is binding on all claimants to water rights outside the adjudicated stream or segment of a stream.
(e) Except for domestic and livestock purposes or rights subsequently acquired by permit, a water right is not recognized in the adjudicated stream or segment of a stream unless the right is included in the final decree of the court.