Tex. Water Code § 13.001
LEGISLATIVE POLICY AND PURPOSE
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 3.005, eff
(a) This chapter is adopted to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of retail public utilities.
(b) The legislature finds that:
(1) retail public utilities are by definition monopolies in the areas they serve;
(2) the normal forces of competition that operate to regulate prices in a free enterprise society do not operate for the reason stated in Subdivision (1) of this subsection; and
(3) retail public utility rates, operations, and services are regulated by public agencies, with the objective that this regulation will operate as a substitute for competition.
(c) The purpose of this chapter is to establish a comprehensive regulatory system that is adequate to the task of regulating retail public utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the retail public utilities.