Tex. Water Code § 13.242
CERTIFICATE REQUIRED
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 3.005, eff
(a) Unless otherwise specified, a utility, a utility operated by an affected county, or a water supply or sewer service corporation may not in any way render retail water or sewer utility service directly or indirectly to the public without first having obtained from the utility commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity will require that installation, operation, or extension, and except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a retail public utility may not furnish, make available, render, or extend retail water or sewer utility service to any area to which retail water or sewer utility service is being lawfully furnished by another retail public utility without first having obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity that includes the area in which the consuming facility is located.
(b) A person that is not a retail public utility or a utility or water supply corporation that is operating under provisions pursuant to Subsection (c) may not construct facilities to provide water or sewer service to more than one service connection not on the property owned by the person and that are within the certificated area of a retail public utility without first obtaining written consent from the retail public utility. A person that violates this section or the reasonable and legal terms and conditions of any written consent is subject to the administrative penalties described by Section 13.4151 of this code.
(c) The utility commission may by rule allow a municipality or utility or water supply corporation to render retail water service without a certificate of public convenience and necessity if the municipality has given notice under Section 13.255 that it intends to provide retail water service to an area or if the utility or water supply corporation has less than 15 potential connections and is not within the certificated area of another retail public utility. The utility commission may by rule allow a municipality or utility or water supply corporation to render retail sewer service without a certificate of public convenience and necessity if the municipality has given notice under Section 13.255 that it intends to provide retail sewer service to an area or if the utility or water supply corporation has less than 15 potential connections and is not within the certificated area of another retail public utility.
(d) A supplier of wholesale water or sewer service may not require a purchaser to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity if the purchaser is not otherwise required by this chapter to obtain the certificate.
(e) The utility commission may by rule allow a public utility agency that includes a water supply or sewer service corporation as a participant in the agency to render retail water or sewer service without a certificate of public convenience and necessity.