Tex. Water Code § 13.411
ACTION TO ENJOIN OR REQUIRE COMPLIANCE
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 3.005, eff
(a) If the utility commission or the commission has reason to believe that any retail public utility or any other person or corporation is engaged in or is about to engage in any act in violation of this chapter or of any order or rule of the utility commission or the commission entered or adopted under this chapter or that any retail public utility or any other person or corporation is failing to comply with this chapter or with any rule or order, the attorney general on request of the utility commission or the commission, in addition to any other remedies provided in this chapter, shall bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction in the name of and on behalf of the utility commission or the commission against the retail public utility or other person or corporation to enjoin the commencement or continuation of any act or to require compliance with this chapter or the rule or order.
(b) If the utility commission or the executive director of the commission has reason to believe that the failure of the owner or operator of a water utility to properly operate, maintain, or provide adequate facilities presents an imminent threat to human health or safety, the utility commission or the executive director shall immediately:
(1) notify the utility's representative; and
(2) initiate enforcement action consistent with:
(A) this subchapter; and
(B) procedural rules adopted by the utility commission or the commission.