Tex. Water Code § 26.029
CONDITIONS OF PERMIT; AMENDMENT
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1646, ch. 644, Sec. 8
(a) In each permit, the commission shall prescribe the conditions on which it is issued, including:
(1) the duration of the permit;
(2) the location of the point of discharge of the waste;
(3) the maximum quantity of waste that may be discharged under the permit at any time and from time to time;
(4) the character and quality of waste that may be discharged under the permit; and
(5) any monitoring and reporting requirements prescribed by the commission for the permittee.
(b) After a public hearing, notice of which shall be given to the permittee, the commission may require the permittee, from time to time, for good cause, in conformance with applicable laws, to conform to new or additional conditions.
(c) A permit does not become a vested right in the permittee.
(d) The notice required by Subsection (b) of this section shall be sent to the permittee at his last known address as shown by the records of the commission.