Tex. Water Code § 26.127
COMMISSION AS PRINCIPAL AUTHORITY
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The commission is the principal authority in the state on matters relating to the quality of the water in the state. The executive director has the responsibility for establishing a water quality sampling and monitoring program for the state. All other state agencies engaged in water quality or water pollution control activities shall coordinate those activities with the commission.
(b) The executive director may, on behalf of and with the consent of the commission, enter into contracts or other agreements with the Department of Agriculture for purposes of obtaining laboratory services for water quality testing.