Tex. Water Code § 36.205
AUTHORITY TO SET FEES
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 933, Sec. 2, eff
(a) A district may set fees for administrative acts of the district, such as filing applications. Fees set by a district may not unreasonably exceed the cost to the district of performing the administrative function for which the fee is charged.
(b) A district shall set and collect fees for all services provided outside the boundaries of the district. The fees may not unreasonably exceed the cost to the district of providing the services outside the district.
(c) A district may assess production fees based on the amount of water authorized by permit to be withdrawn from a well or the amount actually withdrawn. A district may assess the fees in lieu of, or in conjunction with, any taxes otherwise levied by the district. A district may use revenues generated by the fees for any lawful purpose. Production fees shall not exceed:
(1) $1 per acre-foot payable annually for water used for agricultural use; or
(2) $10 per acre-foot payable annually for water used for any other purpose.
(d) The Lone Star Groundwater Conservation District and the Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District may not charge production fees for an annual period greater than $1 per acre-foot for water used for agricultural use or 17 cents per thousand gallons for water used for any other purpose. This subsection shall take precedence over all prior enactments.
(e) Subsection (c) does not apply to the following districts:
(1) the Fort Bend Subsidence District;
(2) the Harris-Galveston Subsidence District;
(3) the Barton Springs-Edwards Aquifer Conservation District; or
(4) any district that collects a property tax and that was created before September 1, 1999, unless otherwise authorized by special law.
(f) A district, including a district described under Subsection (d), may assess a production fee under Subsection (c) and an export fee under Subsection (g), if applicable, for any water produced under an exemption under Section 36.117 if that water is subsequently sold to another person.
(g) A district may assess an export fee under Section 36.122.