Tex. Water Code § 36.413
DECISION; WHEN FINAL
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 970 (H.B. 1763), Sec. 17, eff
(a) A decision by the board on a permit or permit amendment application is final:
(1) if a request for rehearing is not filed on time, on the expiration of the period for filing a request for rehearing; or
(2) if a request for rehearing is filed on time, on the date:
(A) the board denies the request for rehearing; or
(B) the board renders a written decision after rehearing.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an applicant or a party to a contested hearing may file a suit against the district under Section 36.251 to appeal a decision on a permit or permit amendment application not later than the 60th day after the date on which the decision becomes final.
(c) An applicant or a party to a contested hearing may not file suit against the district under Section 36.251 if a request for rehearing was not filed on time.