Tex. Water Code § 49.217
OPERATION OF CERTAIN MOTOR VEHICLES ON OR NEAR PUBLIC FACILITIES
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff
(a) In this section, "motor vehicle" means a self-propelled device in, upon, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a road or highway.
(b) Except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), a person may not operate a motor vehicle on a levee, in a drainage ditch, or on land adjacent to a levee, canal, ditch, exposed conduit, pipeline, pumping plant, storm water facility, or other facility for the transmission, storage, treatment, or distribution of water, sewage, or storm water owned or controlled by a district.
(c) A district may authorize the use of motor vehicles on land that it owns or controls by posting signs on the property.
(d) This section does not prohibit a person from:
(1) driving on a public road or highway; or
(2) operating a motor vehicle used for repair or maintenance of public water, sewer, or storm water facilities.
(e) A person who operates a motor vehicle in violation of Subsection (b) commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor, except that if a person has been convicted of an offense under this section, a subsequent offense is a Class B misdemeanor.