Tex. Water Code § 54.201
POWERS
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 786, ch. 84, Sec. 1
(a) A district shall have the functions, powers, authority, rights, and duties which will permit accomplishment of the purposes for which it was created.
(b) A district is authorized to purchase, construct, acquire, own, operate, maintain, repair, improve, or extend inside and outside its boundaries any and all works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish the purposes of the district authorized by the constitution, this code, or other law, including all works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances incident, helpful, or necessary to:
(1) supply water for municipal uses, domestic uses, power, and commercial purposes and all other beneficial uses or controls;
(2) collect, transport, process, dispose of, and control all domestic, industrial, or communal wastes whether in fluid, solid, or composite state;
(3) gather, conduct, divert, and control local storm water or other local harmful excesses of water in a district;
(4) irrigate the land in a district;
(5) alter land elevation in a district where it is needed;
(6) navigate coastal and inland waters of the district; and
(7) provide parks and recreational facilities for the inhabitants in the district, subject to the provisions of Chapter 49.