Utah Code § 17D-1-106
Special service districts subject to other provisions
Amended by Chapter 15, 2023 General Session
(1) A special service district is, to the same extent as if it were a special district, subject to and governed by:
(a)
(i) Sections 17B-1-105, 17B-1-107, 17B-1-108, 17B-1-110, 17B-1-111, 17B-1-113, 17B-1-116, 17B-1-118, 17B-1-119, 17B-1-120, 17B-1-121, 17B-1-304, 17B-1-307, 17B-1-310, 17B-1-311, 17B-1-312, 17B-1-313, and 17B-1-314; and
(ii) Sections 17B-1-305 and 17B-1-306, to the extent that a county legislative body or a municipal legislative body, as applicable, has delegated authority to an administrative control board with elected members, under Section 17D-1-301.
(b) Subsections:
(i) 17B-1-301(3) and (4); and
(ii) 17B-1-303(1), (2)(a) and (b), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), and (9);
(c) Section 20A-1-512;
(d) Title 17B, Chapter 1, Part 6, Fiscal Procedures for Special Districts;
(e) Title 17B, Chapter 1, Part 7, Special District Budgets and Audit Reports;
(f) Title 17B, Chapter 1, Part 8, Special District Personnel Management; and
(g) Title 17B, Chapter 1, Part 9, Collection of Service Fees and Charges.
(2) For purposes of applying the provisions listed in Subsection (1) to a special service district, each reference in those provisions to the special district board of trustees means the governing body.