Utah Code § 20A-7-102
Initiatives and referenda authorized -- Restrictions
Amended by Chapter 272, 1994 General Session
By following the procedures and requirements of this chapter, Utah voters may, subject to the restrictions of Article VI, Sec. 1, Utah Constitution and this chapter:
(1) initiate any desired legislation and cause it to be submitted to:
(a) the Legislature or to a vote of the people for approval or rejection if it is a proposed state law; or
(b) a local legislative body or to a vote of the people if it is a local law;
(2) require any law passed by the Legislature, except those laws passed by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to each house of the Legislature, to be referred to the voters for their approval or rejection before the law takes effect; and
(3) require any law or ordinance passed by a local legislative body to be referred to the voters for their approval or rejection before the law takes effect.