Utah Code § 32B-4-406
Unlawful sale, offer for sale, or furnishing of an alcoholic product
Amended by Chapter 307, 2011 General Session; Amended by Chapter 334, 2011 General Session
(1) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
(a) a person may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer to the general public in a container that exceeds two liters; and
(b) a person may not purchase or possess beer in a container that exceeds two liters.
(2)
(a) A retail licensee may sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer on draft subject to the requirements of Section 32B-5-304.
(b) A retail licensee may purchase or possess beer in a container that exceeds two liters to be dispensed on draft for consumption subject to the requirements of Section 32B-5-304.
(c) A beer wholesaler licensee may sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer in a container that exceeds two liters to a retail licensee described in Subsection (2)(a).
(3) On or after October 1, 2011:
(a) A person may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish heavy beer in a container that exceeds two liters.
(b) A person may not purchase or possess heavy beer in a container that exceeds two liters.