Utah Code § 41-12a-407
Certificate of self-funded coverage as proof of owner's or operator's security
Known as the Financial Responsibility of Motor Vehicle Owners and Operators Act
Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session
(1) The department may, upon the application of any person, issue a certificate of self-funded coverage when it is satisfied that the person has:
(a) more than 24 motor vehicles; and
(b) deposits, in a form approved by the department, securities in an amount of $200,000 plus $100 for each motor vehicle up to and including 1,000 motor vehicles and $50 for every motor vehicle over 1,000 motor vehicles.
(2) Persons holding a certificate of self-funded coverage under this chapter shall pay benefits to persons injured from the self-funded person's operation, maintenance, and use of motor vehicles as would an insurer issuing a policy to the self-funded person containing the coverages under Section 31A-22-302.
(3) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, the department may, upon reasonable grounds, cancel the certificate. Failure to pay any judgment up to the limit under Subsection 31A-22-304(2) within 30 days after the judgment is final is a reasonable ground to cancel the certificate.
(4) Any government entity with self-funded coverage for government-owned motor vehicles under Title 63G, Chapter 7, Governmental Immunity Act of Utah, meets the requirements of this section.