Utah Code § 41-6a-1003
Pedestrians yielding right-of-way -- Limits on pedestrians
Amended by Chapter 412, 2015 General Session
(1) A pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles on the roadway.
(2) A pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where there is a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles on the roadway.
(3) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation, a pedestrian may not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.
(4)
(a) A pedestrian may not cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by a traffic-control device.
(b) If a pedestrian is authorized to cross diagonally under Subsection (4)(a), the pedestrian shall cross only as directed by the appropriate traffic-control device.
(5) A violation of this section is an infraction.