Utah Code § 46-4-201
Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
Enacted by Chapter 74, 2000 General Session
(1) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(2) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(3) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(4) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.