Utah Code § 57-21-7
Prohibited conduct -- Aiding or abetting in discriminatory actions -- Obstruction of division investigation -- Reprisals
Amended by Chapter 13, 2015 General Session
(1) It is a discriminatory housing practice to do any of the following:
(a) coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with a person:
(i) in the exercise or enjoyment of a right granted or protected under this chapter;
(ii) because that person exercised a right granted or protected under this chapter; or
(iii) because that person aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of a right granted or protected under this chapter;
(b) aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a practice prohibited by this chapter;
(c) attempt to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a practice prohibited by this chapter;
(d) obstruct or prevent a person from complying with this chapter, or any order issued under this chapter;
(e) resist, prevent, impede, or interfere with the director or a division employee or representative in the performance of duty under this chapter; or
(f) engage in a reprisal against a person because that person:
(i) opposed a practice prohibited under this chapter; or
(ii) filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.
(2) This section also applies to discriminatory housing practices because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, familial status, source of income, disability, sexual orientation, or gender identity based upon a person's association with another person.