Utah Code § 58-70a-307
Collaboration requirements -- Clinical practice experience -- Requirements for independent practice in a new specialty
Amended by Chapter 96, 2026 General Session
(1) As used in this section, "collaboration" means the interaction and relationship that a physician assistant has with a physician in which:
(a) the physician assistant and physician are cognizant of the physician assistant's qualifications and limitations in caring for a patient;
(b) the physician assistant, while responsible for care that the physician assistant provides, consults with the physician regarding patient care; and
(c) the physician gives direction and guidance to the physician assistant.
(2) A physician assistant with less than 8,500 hours of post-graduate clinical practice experience shall:
(a) practice under written policies and procedures established at a practice level that:
(i) describe how collaboration will occur in accordance with this section and Subsections 58-70a-501(2) and (3); and
(ii) describe methods for evaluating the physician assistant's competency, knowledge, and skills;
(b) provide a copy of the written policies and procedures and documentation of compliance with this Subsection (2) to the board upon the board's request; and
(c) except as provided in Subsection 58-70a-501.1(4)(d) for a physician assistant specializing in mental health care, engage in collaboration with a physician for the first 4,000 hours of the physician assistant's post-graduate clinical practice experience.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection 58-70a-501.1(4)(d) for a physician assistant specializing in mental health care, a physician assistant who has more than 4,000 hours of practice experience and less than 8,500 hours of practice experience shall enter into a written collaborative agreement with:
(i) a physician; or
(ii) a licensed physician assistant with more than 8,500 hours of practice experience in the same specialty as the physician assistant.
(b) The collaborative agreement described in Subsection (3)(a) shall:
(i) describe how collaboration under this section and Subsections 58-70a-501(2) and (3) will occur;
(ii) be kept on file at the physician assistant's practice location; and
(iii) be provided by the physician assistant to the board upon the board's request.
(4) A physician assistant who wishes to change specialties to another specialty in which the physician assistant has less than 4,000 hours of experience shall engage in collaboration for a minimum of 4,000 hours with a physician who is trained and experienced in the specialty to which the physician assistant is changing.