Utah Code § 59-1-610
Standard of review of appellate court
Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session
(1) When reviewing formal adjudicative proceedings commenced before the commission, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall:
(a) grant the commission deference concerning its written findings of fact, applying a substantial evidence standard on review; and
(b) grant the commission no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard, unless there is an explicit grant of discretion contained in a statute at issue before the appellate court.
(2) This section supercedes Section 63G-4-403 pertaining to judicial review of formal adjudicative proceedings.