Utah Code § 63G-6a-1802
Appeal to Utah Court of Appeals
Amended by Chapter 348, 2017 General Session
(1)
(a) As provided in this part:
(i) a person may appeal a dismissal of an appeal by the board chair under Subsection 63G-6a-1702(5)(b)(ii)(A);
(ii) a person who receives an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel may appeal that decision;
(iii) subject to Subsection (2), a procurement unit, other than a legislative procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement unit, or a public transit district, may appeal an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel; and
(iv) a person who receives an adverse decision in a protest relating to a legislative procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement unit, or a public transit district may appeal that decision.
(b) A person seeking to appeal a dismissal or decision under Subsection (1)(a) shall file a notice of appeal with the Utah Court of Appeals within seven days after the dismissal or decision.
(2) A procurement unit may not appeal the decision of a procurement appeals panel, unless the appeal is:
(a) recommended by the protest officer involved; and
(b) except for a procurement unit that is not represented by the attorney general's office, approved by the attorney general.
(3) A person appealing a dismissal, decision, or protest under this section may not base the appeal on a ground not specified in the proceeding from which the appeal is taken.
(4) The Utah Court of Appeals:
(a) shall consider the appeal as an appellate court;
(b) may not hear the matter as a trial de novo; and
(c) may not overturn a finding, dismissal, or decision unless the finding, dismissal, or decision, is arbitrary and capricious or clearly erroneous.
(5) The Utah Court of Appeals is encouraged to:
(a) give an appeal made under this section priority; and
(b) consider the appeal and render a decision in an expeditious manner.