Utah Code § 63G-7-601
Actions governed by Utah Rules of Civil Procedure -- Undertaking required
Amended by Chapter 229, 2019 General Session
(1) An action brought under this chapter shall be governed by the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure to the extent that they are consistent with this chapter.
(2) A plaintiff who files an action under this chapter shall file an undertaking within 20 days after commencement of the action:
(a) in the amount of $300, unless otherwise ordered by the court; and
(b) conditioned upon payment by the plaintiff of taxable costs incurred by the governmental entity in the action if the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action or fails to recover judgment.
(3) If a plaintiff does not file an undertaking as required in Subsection (2), a court may, sua sponte or pursuant to a motion, order the plaintiff to file an undertaking in an amount and by a deadline that the court establishes.
(4) A defendant waives a defense based on the plaintiff's failure to file an undertaking under this section if the defendant does not raise the plaintiff's failure to file an undertaking as an affirmative defense in the defendant's initial responsive pleading.