Utah Code § 70A-2-315
Implied warranty -- Fitness for particular purpose
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Enacted by Chapter 154, 1965 General Session
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.