Utah Code § 76-1-401
"Single criminal episode" defined -- Joinder of offenses and defendants
Amended by Chapter 20, 1995 General Session
In this part unless the context requires a different definition, "single criminal episode" means all conduct which is closely related in time and is incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective. Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit or modify the effect of Section 77-8a-1 in controlling the joinder of offenses and defendants in criminal proceedings.