Utah Code § 76-1-404
Concurrent jurisdiction -- Prosecution in other jurisdiction barring prosecution in state
Enacted by Chapter 196, 1973 General Session
If a defendant's conduct establishes the commission of one or more offenses within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of another jurisdiction, federal or state, the prosecution in the other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if:
(1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, conviction, or termination of prosecution, as those terms are defined in Section 76-1-403; and
(2) the subsequent prosecution is for the same offense or offenses.