Utah Code § 76-2-104
Culpable mental state -- Higher mental states included
Amended by Chapter 75, 1998 General Session
(1) If acting with criminal negligence is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for an element of an offense, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
(2) If acting recklessly is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for an element of an offense, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly.
(3) If acting knowingly is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for an element of an offense, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.