Utah Code § 76-3-204
Misdemeanor conviction -- Term of imprisonment
Amended by Chapter 227, 2025 General Session
A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(1)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), in the case of a class A misdemeanor, for a term not exceeding 364 days.
(b)
(i) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b)(ii), in the case of a class A misdemeanor under Title 76, Chapter 5, Offenses Against the Individual, for a term not exceeding one year.
(ii) For a class A misdemeanor for one of following offenses, for a term not exceeding 364 days:
(A) Section 76-5-102.9, propelling a bodily substance or material as described in Section 76-5-102.9;
(B) Section 76-5-107.5, prohibition of "hazing";
(C) Section 76-5-113, surreptitious administration of certain substances; or
(D) Section 76-5-303, custodial interference.
(2) In the case of a class B misdemeanor, for a term not exceeding six months.
(3) In the case of a class C misdemeanor, for a term not exceeding 90 days.