Utah Code § 76-6-301
Robbery
Amended by Chapter 111, 2023 General Session
(1)
(a) As used in this section, an act is considered to be "in the course of committing a theft or unauthorized possession of property" if the act occurs:
(i) in the course of an attempt to commit theft or unauthorized possession of property;
(ii) in the commission of theft or unauthorized possession of property; or
(iii) in the immediate flight after the attempt or commission.
(b) Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2) An actor commits robbery if the actor:
(a) unlawfully and intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in the possession of an individual from the individual's person, or immediate presence, against the individual's will, by means of force or fear, and with a purpose or intent to deprive the individual permanently or temporarily of the personal property; or
(b) intentionally or knowingly uses force or fear of immediate force against an individual in the course of committing a theft or unauthorized possession of property.
(3) A violation of Subsection (2) is a second degree felony.