Utah Code § 77-16a-305
Conditional release
Amended by Chapter 184, 2023 General Session
(1) If the review team finds that a defendant is not eligible for discharge, in accordance with Section 77-16a-304, but that the defendant's mental condition and dangerousness can be controlled with proper care, medication, supervision, and treatment if the defendant is conditionally released, the review team shall prepare a report and notify the executive director, or the executive director's designee, that the defendant is a candidate for conditional release.
(2) The executive director, or the executive director's designee, shall prepare a conditional release plan, listing the type of care and treatment that the individual needs and recommending a treatment provider.
(3) The executive director, or the executive director's designee, shall provide the court, the defendant's attorney, and the prosecuting attorney with a copy of the report issued by the review team under Subsection (1), and the conditional release plan. The court shall conduct a hearing on the issue of conditional release within 30 days after receipt of those documents.
(4) The court may order that a defendant be conditionally released if it finds that, even though the defendant presents a substantial danger to self or others, the defendant can be adequately controlled with supervision and treatment that is available and provided for in the conditional release plan.
(5) The department may provide treatment or contract with a local mental health authority or other public or private provider to provide treatment for a defendant who is conditionally released under this section.