Utah Code § 77-17-7
Conviction on testimony of accomplice -- Instruction to jury
Enacted by Chapter 15, 1980 General Session
(1) A conviction may be had on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.
(2) In the discretion of the court, an instruction to the jury may be given to the effect that such uncorroborated testimony should be viewed with caution, and such an instruction shall be given if the trial judge finds the testimony of the accomplice to be self contradictory, uncertain or improbable.