Utah Code § 77-7-15
Authority of peace officer to stop and question suspect -- Grounds
Amended by Chapter 411, 2019 General Session
A peace officer may stop any individual in a public place when the officer has a reasonable suspicion to believe the individual has committed or is in the act of committing or is attempting to commit a public offense and may demand the individual's name, address, date of birth, and an explanation of the individual's actions.