Utah Code § 78B-2-113
Effect of payment, acknowledgment, or promise to pay
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session; Amended by Chapter 123, 2008 General Session
(1) An action for recovery of a debt may be brought within the applicable statute of limitations from the date:
(a) the debt arose;
(b) a written acknowledgment of the debt or a promise to pay is made by the debtor; or
(c) a payment is made on the debt by the debtor.
(2) If a right of action is barred by the provisions of any statute, it shall be unavailable either as a cause of action or ground for defense.