Utah Code § 78B-2-210
Adverse possession -- Under written instrument or judgment
Amended by Chapter 141, 2023 General Session
(1) Property is considered to have been adversely held if a person in possession of the property, either personally or through another:
(a)
(i) possesses a written document purporting to convey title; or
(ii) possesses a decree or judgment from a court of competent jurisdiction conveying title; and
(b) has occupied the property continuously for at least seven years.
(2) If the property consists of a tract divided into lots, the possession of one lot is not considered a possession of any other lot in the same tract.