Utah Code § 78B-2-309
Within six years -- Mesne profits of real property -- Instrument in writing -- Fire suppression
Amended by Chapter 107, 2019 General Session
(1) An action may be brought within six years:
(a) for the mesne profits of real property;
(b) subject to Subsection (2), upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioned in Section 78B-2-311; or
(c) to recover fire suppression costs or other damages caused by wildland fire.
(2) For a credit agreement, as defined in Section 25-5-4, the six-year period described in Subsection (1) begins the later of the day on which:
(a) the debt arose;
(b) the debtor makes a written acknowledgment of the debt or a promise to pay the debt; or
(c) the debtor or a third party makes a payment on the debt.