Utah Code § 78B-3-409
Ad damnum clause prohibited in complaint
Known as the Utah Health Care Malpractice Act
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session
A dollar amount may not be specified in the prayer of a complaint filed in a malpractice action against a health care provider. The complaint shall merely pray for such damages as are reasonable in the circumstances.