Utah Code § 78B-3-425
Prohibition on cause of action for negligent credentialing
Known as the Utah Health Care Malpractice Act
Enacted by Chapter 430, 2011 General Session
It is the policy of this state that the question of negligent credentialing, as applied to health care providers in malpractice suits, is not recognized as a cause of action.