Utah Code § 78B-6-310
Contempt -- Action by court
Amended by Chapter 234, 2018 General Session
(1) The court shall determine whether the person proceeded against is guilty of the contempt charged. If the court finds the person is guilty of the contempt, the court may impose a fine not exceeding $1,000, order the person incarcerated in the county jail not exceeding 30 days, or both. However, a justice court judge or court commissioner may punish for contempt by a fine not to exceed $500 or by incarceration for five days or both.
(2) A fine imposed under this section is subject to the limitations of Subsection 76-3-301(2).