Utah Code § 78B-6-403
Parties
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session
(1) When declaratory relief is sought all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and a declaration may not prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.
(2) In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal or county ordinance or franchise, the municipality or county shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard.
(3) If a statute or state franchise or permit is alleged to be invalid, the attorney general shall be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.