Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1320
Penalties; chapter not to affect right to relief or to maintain action
1966, c. 497, § 10-17.29; 1972, c. 781; 1973, c. 251; 1988, c. 891; 1993, c. 13; 1995, c. 135; 2022, c. 356.
Any owner knowingly violating any provision of this chapter, Board regulation, or Department order, or any permit condition shall upon conviction be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject to a fine of not more than $10,000 for each violation within the discretion of the court. Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to abridge, limit, impair, create, enlarge or otherwise affect substantively or procedurally the right of any person to damages or other relief on account of injury to persons or property.