Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-723
Disposition of assets not requiring shareholder approval
Known as the Virginia Stock Corporation Act
Code 1950, §§ 13-83, 13-84, 13.1-77; 1954, c. 499; 1956, c. 428; 1968, c. 109; 1971, Ex
Unless the articles of incorporation otherwise provide, no approval of the shareholders of a corporation is required:
1. To sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the corporation's assets in the usual and regular course of business;
2. To mortgage, pledge, dedicate to the repayment of indebtedness, whether with or without recourse, or otherwise encumber any or all of the corporation's assets, whether or not in the usual and regular course of business;
3. To transfer any or all of the corporation's assets to one or more domestic or foreign corporations or eligible entities all the shares or interests of which are owned by the corporation; or
4. To distribute assets pro rata to the holders of one or more classes or series of the corporation's shares.