Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1521
Providing legal fees and expenses for officer or employee of county, city or town in certain proceedings
1984, c. 394, § 15.1-19.2:1; 1997, c. 587.
If any officer or employee of any locality is investigated, arrested or indicted or otherwise prosecuted on any criminal charge arising out of any act committed in the discharge of his official duties, and no charges are brought, or the charge is subsequently dismissed, or upon trial he is found not guilty, the governing body of the locality may reimburse the officer or employee for reasonable legal fees and expenses incurred by him in defense of the investigation or charge, the reimbursement to be paid from the treasury of the locality.