It is the general policy of the Commonwealth in accordance with the provisions of § 15.2-2283 to provide for the orderly development of land, for all purposes, through zoning and other land development legislation. Frequently, where competing and incompatible uses conflict, traditional zoning methods and procedures are inadequate. In these cases, more flexible and adaptable zoning methods are needed to permit differing land uses and the same time to recognize effects of change. It is the purpose of §§ 15.2-2296 through 15.2-2300 to provide a more flexible and adaptable zoning method to cope with situations found in such zones through conditional zoning, whereby a zoning reclassification may be allowed subject to certain conditions proffered by the zoning applicant for the protection of the community that are not generally applicable to land similarly zoned. The exercise of authority granted pursuant to §§ 15.2-2296 through 15.2-2302 shall not be construed to limit or restrict powers otherwise granted to any locality, nor to affect the validity of any ordinance adopted by any such locality which would be valid without regard to this section. The provisions of this section and the following six sections shall not be used for the purpose of discrimination in housing.
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2296
Conditional zoning; declaration of legislative policy and findings; purpose
1978, c. 320, § 15.1-491.1; 1997, c. 587.