Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-33
Felony homicide defined; punishment
1975, cc. 14, 15; 1999, c. 282.
The killing of one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32, is murder of the second degree and is punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than five years nor more than forty years.