Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-340.37
Criminal penalties
1995, c. 837; 1996, c. 919; 2003, c. 884; 2006, c. 644; 2018, cc. 764, 765; 2020, cc. 89, 401.
A. Any person who violates the provisions of this article or who willfully and knowingly files, or causes to be filed, a false application, report or other document or who willfully and knowingly makes a false statement, or causes a false statement to be made, on any application, report or other document required to be filed with or made to the Department shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. Each day in violation shall constitute a separate offense.
C. Any person who converts funds derived from any charitable gaming to his own or another's use, when the amount of funds is less than $1,000, shall be guilty of petit larceny and, when the amount of funds is $1,000 or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny. The provisions of this section shall not preclude the applicability of any other provision of the criminal law of the Commonwealth that may apply to any course of conduct that violates this section.