Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-347
Keeping, residing in, or frequenting a bawdy place; "bawdy place" defined; penalty
Code 1950, §§ 18.1-195, 18.1-196; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 2019, c. 617.
It is unlawful for any person to keep any bawdy place, or to reside in or at or visit for immoral purposes any such bawdy place. Each day such bawdy place is kept, resided in, or visited shall constitute a separate offense. In a prosecution under this section, the general reputation of the bawdy place may be proved. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
As used in this Code, "bawdy place" means any place within or outside any building or structure that is used or is to be used for lewdness, assignation, or prostitution.