Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-46.2
Prohibited criminal street gang participation; penalty
2000, c. 332; 2023, cc. 396, 397.
A. Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang is guilty of a Class 4 felony. However, (i) if such participant in or member of a criminal street gang is 18 years of age or older and knows or has reason to know that such criminal street gang also includes a juvenile member or participant or (ii) if such predicate criminal act is an act of violence as defined in § 18.2-46.1, he is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
B. Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct offense. If the acts or activities violating this section also violate another provision of law, a prosecution under this section shall not prohibit or bar any prosecution or proceeding under such other provision or the imposition of any penalties provided for thereby.