Va. Code Ann. § 20-146.4
International application
1979, c. 229, § 20-146; 2001, c. 305.
A. A court of this Commonwealth shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for purposes of applying this article and Article 2 (§ 20-146.12 et seq.) of this chapter.
B. Except as otherwise provided in subsection C, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this act must be recognized and enforced under Article 3 (§ 20-146.22 et seq.) of this chapter.
C. A court of this Commonwealth need not apply this act if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.