Va. Code Ann. § 20-81
Presumptions as to desertion and abandonment
Code 1919, § 1941; 1918, p. 761; 1922, p. 846; 1974, c. 464.
Proof of desertion or of neglect of spouse, child or children by any person shall be prima facie evidence that such desertion or neglect is willful; and proof that a person has left his or her spouse, or his or her child or children in destitute or necessitous circumstances, or has contributed nothing to their support for a period of thirty days prior or subsequent either or both to his or her departure, shall constitute prima facie evidence of an intention to abandon such family.