Va. Code Ann. § 25.1-420
Reimbursement of owner for costs incurred in inverse condemnation proceeding
1972, c. 738, § 25-251; 2003, c. 940; 2017, c. 735.
If a declaratory judgment proceeding is instituted pursuant to § 8.01-187 by the owner of any right, title or interest in real property because of use of his property in any program or project undertaken by a state agency, and either (i) the court renders a judgment for the plaintiff in such proceeding and awards compensation for the damaging or taking of property or (ii) the Attorney General effects a settlement of any such proceeding in which the Commonwealth is a party, the court or Attorney General, as appropriate, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will, in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General, as the case may be, reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.