Va. Code Ann. § 28.2-101
Jurisdiction of Commission
Code 1950, § 28-3; 1950, p. 979; 1962, c. 406, § 28.1-3; 1968, c. 746; 1992, c. 836; 2005, c. 191; 2012, c. 595.
The jurisdiction of the Commission shall include the Commonwealth's territorial sea and extend to the fall line of all tidal rivers and streams except in the case of state-owned bottomlands where jurisdiction extends throughout the Commonwealth. The Commission shall have jurisdiction over all commercial fishing and all marine fish, marine shellfish, marine organisms, and habitat in such areas. In waters of the Albemarle and Currituck watersheds, the Commission's fisheries management jurisdiction is limited to the recreational and commercial harvest of blue crabs. The Commission's jurisdiction shall also include the power to exercise regulatory authority over all structures and improvements built or proposed by riparian property owners in the Potomac River appurtenant to the shore of the Commonwealth. The Commission shall exercise such regulatory authority in the Potomac River consistent with the provisions of Subtitle III (§ 28.2-1200 et seq.), and all regulations, guidance, and policies adopted thereunder.